JanuarY

 

 

 

 

 

January 8

 

The Music of Wandelweiser

 

Glasgow University Concert Hall

 

14:00 - 21:00

 

 

 

Eva-Maria Houben: each day, Radu Malfatti: delancey 1, Eva-Maria Houben: fast nichts / presque rien (nearly nothing), Antoine Beuger: little more than a whisper, Antoine Beuger: cadmiumgelb, Michael Pisaro: Descending Series (2): An Index of Seconds, Michael Pisaro: Ample [harmony series no. 2], Manfred Werder: kontrabass 1997, Michael Pisaro: Now [harmony series no. 5], Manfred Werder: 20084, Michael Pisaro: Flux [harmony series no. 8a], Antoine Beuger: sekundenklänge (some sounds, just seconds), Radu Malfatti: café oto 1, Michael Pisaro: Pas [harmony series no. 8c], Eva-Maria Houben: aeolian harp, Michael Pisaro: mind is moving (IV), Eva-Maria Houben: each night

 

 

 

20100813122544.jpgrhodri cut8.500.jpg

 

 

 

Rhodri Davies (harp), Dominic Lash (double bass)

 

 

 

January 13

 

POLYply 6

 

Center for Creative Collaboration, University of London

 

19:00 h

 

6-polyply_web.jpg

 

Manfred Werder: 2010(2) (and work by Brigid McLeer, Libby Worth & Julie Brixey-Williams, Alvin Lucier, Elizabeth Guthrie)

 

 

 

January 9

 

Konzerthaus Ravensburg

 

16:00 h

 

Ulla_Bild5.jpg

 

Thomas Stiegler: Prinzessin Ulla und die schöne Lau

 

Neue Vocalsolisten, ascolta

 

 

 

January 21

 

KLANG IM TURM: JANUARTURMKLANG 2011

 

within the permanent installation: Lichtgesänge by Mauser

 

lichtskulptur2.jpg  (Mauser, Light fresco)

 

C. Nicolaus, II. Etage, Claude-Lorrain-Straße 26, München

 

20:00 h

 

Oswald Egger: die ganze zeit

 

read by Oswald Egger

 

 

 

January 22

 

ARSOMNIS

 

Paseo Bulnes, Santiago, Chile

 

Paseo Bulnes_0001.jpg  (Paseo Bulnes, Santiago de Chile)

 

05:00 - 08:00 h

 

John Cage: Variations II, Christian Wolff: play (from Prose Collection), Antoine Beuger: jankélévitch sextets

 

ala1RECS & arsomnis plus guests:
Santiago Astaburuaga (contrabass), Edén Carrasco (alto sax), Diego Aguirre (guitar), Sebastián Jatz (accordeon, objects), Álvaro Ortega (percussion, radio), Nicolás Carrasco (violin, objects)

 

 

 

January 23

 

KLANGRAUM 2011

 

Kunstraum Düsseldorf

 

Sam_Sfirri_field.jpg (Sam Sfirri)

 

10:00 h

 

Taylan Susam: nocturnes, Antoine Beuger: pour être seul(e), sans réserve

 

Sam Sfirri (piano)

 

13:00 h

 

Antoine Beuger: ein ton. eher kurz. sehr leise, Sam Sfirri: for the choice of directions

 

Antoine Beuger (flute), Sam Sfirri (piano)

 

15:00 h

 

Sam Sfirri: that’s it, reminisce, Taylan Susam: for maaike schoorel

 

Antoine Beuger (flute), Marcus Kaiser (cello), Sam Sfirri (piano), Taylan Susam (clarinet)

 

20:00 h

 

Morton Feldman: palais de mari, Manfred Werder: für instrumente mit großem tonumfang

 

Eva-Maria Houben (piano)

 

 

 

January 25

 

Internationales Begegnungszentrum (IBZ), TU Dortmund

 

18:00 h

 

Eva-Maria Houben / Bileam Kümper: atmen I - IV

 

elektro-acoustic compositions

 

 

 

January 27

 

KLANGRAUM 2011: SPRACHKLANG

 

Kaiserwellen, Lichtstraße 52, Düsseldorf

 

20.30 h

 

showghi_p.jpg  (Farhad Showghi)

 

Farhad Showghi: Die große Entfernung

 

Read by    Sylvia Alexandra Schimag

 

 

 

January 28

 

ARSOMNIS

 

Iglesia de Santo Domingo, Santiago, Chile

 

DSCN4507.JPG  (Iglesia de Santo Domingo)

 

05:00 - 08:00 h

 

Michael Pisaro: An unrhymed chord

 

ala1RECS & arsomnis & guests ensemble

 

 

 

January 29

 

JOHN CAGE - VARIATIONS VII

 

Asahi Artsquare (Asakusa, Tokyo)

 

19:00 h

 

J.jpgM.jpgO.jpg

 

John Cage: Variations VII

 

Adachi Tomomi, Arima Sumihisa, Ikeda Takumi, Mohri Yuko (Tokyo) /

Craig Shepard and 19 composers from around the world streaming

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FebruarY

 

 

 

 

 

February 2

 

KLANG IM TURM: FEBRUARTURMKLANG 2011

 

within the permanent installation: Lichtgesänge by Mauser

 

schriftengross  (Mauser, Writings on paper)

 

C. Nicolaus, II. Etage, Claude-Lorrain-Straße 26, München

 

20:00 h

 

Sam Sfirri: that’s it, reminisce; for the choice of directions

 

Sam Sfirri (melodica, instruments), Christoph Nicolaus (stone harp)

 

 

 

February 5

 

12 hours at Stolze18, Zürich

 

noon to midnight

 

works by Toshiya Tsunoda, Mitsuteru Takeuchi, Sam Sfirri, Stefan Thut, Manfred Werder

film works (16mm screenings) by Jeannette Muñoz

 

v8NXgw.jpeg 

 

realisation: Jeannette Muñoz, Sam Sfirri, Stefan Thut, Manfred Werder

 

 

 

February 6

 

Music for Contemplation

 

Organ at St Cecilia's Church Greenpoint.jpg

 

St. Cecilia's Church | 84 Herbert Street, Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY

 

16:00 h

 

Craig Shepard: Elizabeth

 

Craig Shepard (organ)

 

 

 

February 12

 

Mind is Moving @ The Nunnery

 

The Nunnery, 183 Bow Road, London E3 2SJ 

 

18:30 - 21:30 h

 

michaelpisaro.jpg  (Michael Pisaro)

 

Michael Pisaro: Mind is Moving 

Seven simultaneous performances of pieces from Michael Pisaro's Mind is Moving series

 

 

 

February 17

 

KLANGRAUM 2011: SPRACHKLANG

 

Kaiserwellen, Lichtstraße 52, Düsseldorf

 

20.30 h

 

HopkinsJournal.jpg  (from G. M. Hopkins’ Journal)

 

Gerard Manley Hopkins: Geliebtes Kind der Sprache

 

Read by    Sylvia Alexandra Schimag

 

 

 

February 17

 

AUDIOGRAFT

 

Concept as Score • Wandelweiser and Fluxus 

 

Holywell Music Room, Holywell Street, Oxford (UK)

 

19:00 h

 

Audiograft_head.jpg 

 

Radu Malfatti: heikou, Bengt af Klintberg: Orange event number 24, Sarah Hughes: for Rilke, George Brecht: for a drummer, fluxusversion 2, Tim Parkinson: violin and piano piece (2009), Ben Patterson: Paper Piece, Stephan Thut: many 1-4

 

Performers:

Angharad Davies & Tim Parkinson 
The Set Ensemble: Angharad Davies, Rhodri Davies, Patrick Farmer, Bruno Guastalla, Sarah Hughes, Dominic Lash, David Stent, Tim Parkinson, Paul Whitty

Rhodri Davies

 

 

 

February 20

 

APERIODIC (2)

 

Elastic Arts Foundation, Chicago

 

16:00 h

 

aperiodic (2) flyer.jpg

 

Kunsu Shim: luftrand, James Tenney: Swell Piece, Eva-Maria Houben: von da nach da, Alvin Lucier:  In Memoriam Jon Higgins, Liam Mooney: Around C

 

Performers:
Noé Cuéller David Wegehaupt, Nomi Epstein, Lee Weisert, Anna Steinhoff, Patrick Liddell, Alex Temple, Kenn Kumpf, Robert Reinhart, David Grant, Jonathon Kirk, Dalia Chin, Scott Scharf, Leslie Beukelman, KT Somero, Billie Howard, Nora Barton, Ammie Brod, Dan Thatcher

 

 

 

February 20

 

"o tannenbaum",   Sonnenallee 27, Berlin-Neukölln (D)

 

17:00 h

 

Antoine Beuger: dedekind duos

 

lucio_Capece.jpgjohnnychang.JPG

 

Lucio Capece (bass clarinet), Johnny Chang (viola)

 

 

 

Februar 24

 

KLANGRAUM 2011

 

Kunstraum Düsseldorf

 

0812-brass2.jpg (Nikolaus Brass, photo: Charlotte Oswald)

 

20:00 h

 

Federico Mompou: cantar del alma, Nikolaus Brass: liebeslieder, Eva-Maria Houben: lieder für die insel, Taylan Susam: new work, Dante Boon: 2 x creeley

 

Irene Kurka (soprano), Bernd Wiesemann (piano)

 

 

 

February 24

 

Sound Series at Presents Gallery

 

Presents Gallery, Brooklyn, New York

 

20:00 h

 

Eva-Maria Houben: rufe; Jürg Frey: Exact Dimension without Insistence; Jason Brogan: two instruments

 

51webcrop.jpg  (Nathan Koci, photo by Leslie McKellar)

 

Nathan Koci (horn, accordion), Jason Brogan (guitar)

 

 

 

February 27

 

Dominic Lash 'leaving london' concert & Benefit for medical aid for Palestinians

 

dominic-lash.jpg

 

Café OTO, London

 

20:00 h

 

1.

Antoine Beuger: touw (voor joop)

 

Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (guitar), Sarah Hughes (autoharp / piano), Patrick Farmer (percussion, natural objects, etc)

 

2.

improvising ensemble:

Benedict Drew (electronics), Phil Durrant (electronics), Patrick Farmer (drums & objects), Sarah Hughes (autoharp), Dominic Lash (double bass), Jonathan McHugh (analogue synth), Eddie Prévost (percussion), Samantha Rebello (flute), Mark Wastell (cello), plus more musicians to be confirmed

 

3.

Predicate

featuring: Alex Ward (electric guitar), Dominic Lash (double bass), Tim Hill (saxophones), Mark Sanders (drums)

 

4.

big band

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARCH

 

 

 

 

 

March 2

 

"o tannenbaum",   Sonnenallee 27, Berlin-Neukölln (D)

 

20:30 h

 

tricoli.jpg  (Valerio Tricoli)    abbas.jpg  (Abbas Kiarostami)

 

1.

A Tribute to V Tricoli
Lucio Capece (bass clarinet), Morten J Olsen (rotating bass drum), Werner Dafeldecker (double bass)

2.

Antoine Beuger: kiarostami quintets

Lucio Capece (bass clarinet), Johnny Chang (viola), Koen Nutters (double bass), Nils Ostendorf (trumpet), Michael Thieke (clarinet

 

 

 

March 8

 

Oxford Brookes University

 

manfred.jpg  (Manfred Werder)

 

Manfred Werder: ein(e) ausführende(r)

 

performed by Patrick Farmer

 

 

 

March 9

 

Manfred Werder + ala1RECS&arsomnis

 

112521_quinta_normal__38_.jpg 

 

A day-long concert in open and public spaces, in, around and through Quinta Normal park

 

10:00 h to 22:00

 

Manfred Werder: 5 ausführende, 2006(1),  2006(2), 2009(4), 2009(5), Alvaro Ortega: Almacén #1, Michael Pisaro: Fields have ears 4, ascending series # 4, Nicolás Carrasco: intemperie #2, Antoine Beuger: kiarostami quintets, James Tenney: For percussion, perhaps, or… (night)

 

 

 

March 11

 

Manfred Werder + ala1RECS&arsomnis

 

433898_400.jpg

 

a day-long concert in Galería AFA, Santiago de Chile

 

10:00 h - 21:30 h

 

Manfred Werder: 9 ausführende, 2008(3), stück 1998, Antoine Beuger: tunings, George Brecht: dripping music, word piece, Casey T. Anderson: valley, Michael Pisaro: harmony series, an unrhymed chord, Santiago Astaburuaga: la perpetuidad des esbozo, John Cage: radio music

 

 

 

March 11 / March 12

 

receiver fest: time-based media festival

 

charleston.JPG

 

Robert Lange Studios, 2 Queen Street, Charleston, SC (USA)      

 

12:00 h - 14:00 h

 

Sam Sfirri: That’s it, reminisce

 

Sam Sfirri (piano)

 

 

 

March 13

 

The Wulf, Los Angeles (USA)

 

16:00 - 22:00 h

 

Eva-Maria Houben: some tunes, vol. 1 - 5

 

mark_so.jpg

 

Mark So (piano)

 

 

 

March 13

 

Manfred Werder + ala1RECS&arsomnis

 

433898_400.jpg

 

private concert, Santiago de Chile

 

 

 

March 13

 

► MOMENTS MUSICAUX

 

Haus zu Schlossgarten, Forum Schlossplatz, Aarau (CH)

 

17:00 h

 

 

 

Jürg Frey: Wen (1999 - 2007)

 

Tobias Liebezeit (percussion, auxiliary instruments), Regula Konrad (soprano), Stephen Altoft (trumpet), Stefan Thut (violoncello), Jürg Frey (clarinet, auxiliary instruments)

 

 

 

March 13

 

35 Conferette music festival

 

tex.jpg

 

Tex Gallery, Denton TX (USA)

 

Manfred Werder: 2005(1)

 

Realised by

anteroom: Jonathan Jackson & Andrew Jordan Miller

 

 

 

March 15

 

Manfred Werder + ala1RECS&arsomnis

 

tornamesa3.JPG

 

La Tornamesa, Valparaíso (Chile)

 

 

 

March 16

 

KLANG IM TURM: MÄRZTURMKLANG 2011

 

within the permanent installation: Lichtgesänge by Mauser

 

lichtskulptur2  (Mauser, light fresco)

 

C. Nicolaus, II. Etage, Claue-Lorrain-Straße 26, München

 

20:00 h

 

André O. Möller: just seconds

 

André O. Möller (voice, guitar)

 

 

 

March 17

 

KLANGRAUM 2011: SPRACHKLANG

 

Kaiserwellen, Lichtstraße 52, Düsseldorf

 

20.30 h

 

ingold.jpg  (Felix Philipp Ingold)

 

Felix Philipp Ingold: nach der stimme

 

Read by    Sylvia Alexandra Schimag

 

 

 

March 25

 

The Wulf, Los Angeles (USA)

 

20:00 h

 

Carlo Inderhees: buch für flöte

 

flutez.jpg

 

Christine Tavolacci (flute)

 

 

 

March 25

 

Q-02, Brussels (B)

 

Q-O2.JPG

 

20:30 h

 

Patrick Farmer & Sarah Hughes: consisting of similarity in opposite, Michael Pisaro: a discreet reconciliation between balance and flux

 

Patrick Farmer, Sarah Hughes, Kostis Kilymis

 

 

 

March 27

 

Dreieinigkeitskirche, Nürnberg

 

maria-magdalena.jpg  (Piero di Cosimo: Mara Magdalena, 16th century)

 

Eva-Maria Houben: maria magdalena, part 1

 

Irene Kurka (soprano), Marion Ludwig (flutes), Sirka Schwartz-Uppendieck (organ), Konzertchor Nürnberg-Fürth, Klangkonzepteensemble der Neuen Pegnitzschäfer

Wilfried Krüger (artistic supervisor)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April

 

 

 

April 3

 

STABAT MATER DOLOROSA

 

Kleine Kirche an der Böllenstege, Kleve (D)

 

18:00 h

 

stabatmater.jpeg (byzantine-macedonian icon, 13th century)

 

Stabat Mater: works by Makiko Nishikaze, Brigitta Muntendorf, Eva-Maria Houben, Christina C. Messner

 

Ensemble socell21:  Irene Kurka (soprano), Burkart Zeller (violoncello)

 

 

 

April 6

 

"o tannenbaum",   Sonnenallee 27, Berlin-Neukölln (D)

 

21:00 h

 

Jankélévitch.jpg  (Vladimir Jankélévitch)

 

Antoine Beuger: jankélévitch sextets

Michael Thieke (clarinet), Lucio Capece (bass clarinet), Nils Ostendorf (trumpet), Biliana Voutchkova (violin), Koen Nutters (upright bass), Derek Shirley (upright bass)

 

 

 

April 8

 

Institut für Musik, Fachhochschule Osnabrück

 

20:00 h

 

mari_maq.jpg  (design model of the Palais de Mari, Musée du Louvre, Paris)

 

Morton Feldman: Palais de Mari; Eva-Maria Houben: traumverloren I, traumverloren II

 

Eva-Maria Houben (piano)

 

 

 

April 9

 

The Wulf, Los Angeles (USA)

 

20:00 h

 

 

 

Manfred Werder: 20111

 

actualized by Michael Pisaro and Manfred Werder

 

 

 

April 9

 

Forum Neue Musik

 

Kammermusiksaal, Deutschlandfunk, Cologne (D)

 

19:00 h

 

stiegler1.JPG

 

Thomas Stiegler: decage/decade, works by Haussmann, Webern, Varèse, Feldman, Sara Minguez

 

E-Mex Neue Musik Ensemble

 

 

 

PECKINPAH TRIO

 

April 11, 20:00 h | Raum für Kultur95, Basel, Switzerland

 

April 12, 20:00 h | Alte Kirche Boswil, Boswil, Switzerland

 

April 13, 20:00 h | Klang im Turm, Munich, Germany

 

April 15, 21:00 h | Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zurich, Switzerland

 

Peckinpah Trio.jpg

 

Tom Johnson: Networks, Christian Wolff: Basel, Jürg Frey: Stranger with Melody, Chorals and Vague Canons

 

Peckinpah Trio:

Beat Keller (electric guitar), Christian Kobi (saxophone), Craig Shepard (trombone)

 

 

 

April 13

 

KLANG IM TURM: APRILTURMKLANG 2011

 

within the permanent installation: Lichtgesänge by Mauser

 

lichtskulptur2  (Mauser, light fresco)

 

C. Nicolaus, II. Etage, Claude-Lorrain-Straße 26, München

 

20:00 h

 

Tom Johnson: Networks, Christian Wolff: Basel, Jürg Frey: Stranger with Melody, Chorals and Vague Canons

 

Peckinpah Trio:

Beat Keller (electric quitar), Christian Kobi (saxophone), Craig Shepard (trombone)

 

 

 

April 13

 

Auferstehungskirche , Fürth

 

19:30 h

 

Eva-Maria Houben: drei choräle (penser à satie), Dorothee Eberhardt: Chamäleon

 

sirkka.jpg

 

Sirka Schwartz-Uppendieck (piano)

 

 

 

April 14

 

KLANGRAUM 2011: SPRACHKLANG

 

Kaiserwellen, Lichtstraße 52, Düsseldorf

 

20.30 h

 

LucaCrop.jpg  (Gherasim Luca)

 

Gherasim Luca: gedichte

 

Read by    Sylvia Alexandra Schimag

 

 

 

April 15 / 16

 

Hampton Park, Charleston, South Carolina (USA)

 

12:00 h

 

manfred.jpg

(Manfred Werder)

mark_so.jpg

(Mark So)

 

work by Manfred Werder and Mark So

 

Jason Brogan (varia), Sam Sfirri (varia), Mark So (varia), Manfred Werder (varia)

 

 

 

 

April 17

 

Halsey Institute of Contemporary Art, Charleston, South Carolina (USA)

 

19:00 h

 

mark_so.jpg

(Mark So)

manfred.jpg

(Manfred Werder)

 

Mark So: Into Silence [readings 23], Manfred Werder: stück 1998

 

Jason Brogan (varia), Sam Sfirri (varia), Mark So (varia), Manfred Werder (varia)

 

 

 

April 19

 

2011419 at Prospect Park

 

Brooklyn, New York (USA)

 

19:00 h - 21:00 h

 

prospect_satellite_big.jpg

 

Manfred Werder: 2011 (1), Ben Owen: 2 diagonals, for prospect park

 

Manfred Werder and Ben Owen walking in 2 diagonals through Prospect Park and realising 2 works.

Manfred will begin at Grand Army Plaza, Ben will begin at Park Circle, Prospect Park, Brooklyn NY.

Project and realisation: Manfred Werder and Ben Owen

 

 

 

April 20

 

Sound Series at Presents Gallery, Brooklyn (USA)

 

20:00 h

 

TAYLAN_SAM_JASON.jpg (from left to right: Taylan Susam, Sam Sfirri, Jason Brogan)

 

Jason Brogan: new work, Sam Sfirri: little by little, Mark So: hedges of understanding [readings 38], Manfred Werder: stück 1998

 

Jason Brogan (varia), Sam Sfirri (varia), Mark So (varia), Manfred Werder (varia)

 

 

 

April 20

 

LE SALON DES COMPOSITEURS

 

Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur, 100 rue Sherbrooke Est, Montréal (CAN)

 

20:00 h

 

 

 

Thomas Stiegler : Treibgut III, Gelbe Birne I, Und.Ging. Außen. Vorüber. IV,

Linda Bouchard : Lung Ta, Traces, Possible Nudity

 

Quatuor Bozzini, Matthieu Fortin (piano)

 

 

 

April 21

 

Bowerbird

 

Vox Populi Gallery, Philadelphia (USA)

 

20:00 h

 

stueck1998.jpg  (Manfred Werder: stück 1998)

 

Jason Brogan: new work, Sam Sfirri: little by little, Mark So: hedges of understanding [readings 38], Manfred Werder: stück 1998

 

Jason Brogan (varia), Sam Sfirri (varia), Mark So (varia), Manfred Werder (varia)

 

 

 

April 22

 

Auferstehungskirche, Fürth (D)

 

9:30 h

 

maria-magdalena.jpg  (Piero di Cosimo: Mara Magdalena, 16th century)

 

Eva-Maria Houben: maria magdalena, part 1

 

Irene Kurka (soprano), Marion Ludwig (flutes), Sirka Schwartz-Uppendieck (organ), Liturgischer Chor der Auferstehungskirche Fürth

 

 

 

April 24

 

Auferstehungskirche, Fürth (D)

 

5.00 h

 

maria-magdalena.jpg  (Piero di Cosimo: Mara Magdalena, 16th century)

 

Eva-Maria Houben: maria magdalena, part 2 and 3

 

Irene Kurka (soprano), Marion Ludwig (flutes), Sirka Schwartz-Uppendieck (organ), Liturgischer Chor der Auferstehungskirche Fürth

 

 

 

April 25

 

St. Paul, Fürth (D)

 

10.00 h

 

maria-magdalena.jpg  (Piero di Cosimo: Mara Magdalena, 16th century)

 

Eva-Maria Houben: maria magdalena, part 2 and 3

 

Irene Kurka (soprano), Marion Ludwig (flutes), Sirka Schwartz-Uppendieck (organ), Liturgischer Chor der Auferstehungskirche Fürth

 

 

 

April 29

 

KIPL, 136 Roden Street, West Melbourne (AU)

 

20:00 h

 

manfred_werder.jpg  (Manfred Werder)

 

Manfred Werder: stück 1998, Christian Wolff: Fits and Starts,

Arek Gulbenkoglu and Dale Gorfinkle duo (improvisation)

 

David Brown, Jared Davis, Alex Garsden, Judith Hamann, Yuko Kono, Francis Plagne and James Rushford;

Arek Gulbenkoglu and Dale Gorfinkle

 

 

 

April 29

 

Instants Chavirés : 7, rue Richard-Lenoir 93100 Montreuil (F)

 

21:00 h

 

didier_aschour-80301.jpg  (Didier Aschour)

 

Antoine Beuger: coelinblau, Giacinto Scelsi: KO-THA, Hauke Harder: Nouvelle pièce, Tom Johnson: Arpeggios (open strings - loops - coda), Clarenz Barlow: ...Until... (1981)

 

Didier Aschour (guitar)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MaY

 

 

 

 

 

May 1

 

KLANGRAUM 2011

 

Kunstraum Düsseldorf

 

zelenka.istv_n.jpg (Istvàn Zelenka)

 

12:00 h

 

Istvàn Zelenka: binnen (version 1)

 

15:00 h

 

Istvàn Zelenka: binnen (version 2)

 

20:00 h

 

Istvàn Zelenka: binnen (version 3)

 

Eva-Maria Houben (piano)

 

 

 

May 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

 

incidental music - 9. Berliner Projekt

 

Rosengarten September 19 uhr 30 006.jpgRosengarten September 19 uhr 30 002.jpgRosengarten September 19 uhr 30 004.jpg

 

Rosengarten, Weinbergspark, Berlin Mitte

 

12:00 - 13:00 h

 

Manfred Werder: new work

 

 

 

May 7

 

crow with no mouth promotions

 

Antonello Hall, McPhail Center for Music, Minneapolis, MN (USA)

 

20:00 h

 

ghiberti_.jpg

 

Michael Pisaro: A transparent gate with 6 panels

 

Greg Stuart (percussion/electronics)

 

 

 

May 11

 

KLANG IM TURM: MAITURMKLANG 2011

 

within the permanent installation: Lichtgesänge by Mauser

 

lichtskulptur2  (Mauser, light fresco)

 

C. Nicolaus, II. Etage, Claude-Lorrain-Straße 26, München

 

20:00 h

 

Michael Pisaro: a certain species of eternity, appearance (1)

 

Michael Pisaro (guitar), Christoph Nicolaus (stone harp)

 

 

 

May 12

 

Sound Series at Presents Gallery

 

Music for guitar and two basses

 

Presents Gallery, 64 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY  11205; New York (USA)

 

20:00 h

 

John Cage: Music for Piano # 3 / #20, Antoine Beuger: peckinpah trios

 

Barry Chabala (guitar), Katie Porter (bass clarinet), Dominic Lash (double bass)

 

 

 

May 13

 

Auferstehungskirche, Fürth (D)

 

20:00 h

 

maria-magdalena.jpg  (Piero di Cosimo: Mara Magdalena, 16th century)

 

Eva-Maria Houben: maria magdalena, part 1, 2 and 3

 

Irene Kurka (soprano), Marion Ludwig (flutes), Sirka Schwartz-Uppendieck (organ), Konzertchor Nürnberg-Fürth, Klangkonzepteensemble der Neuen Pegnitzschäfer

Wilfried Krüger (artistic supervisor)

 

 

 

May 14

 

Kartäuserkirche, Basel (CH)

 

 

 

Pierre Smolik: „Port des Prés“ (film about Gustave Roud and Carrouges)

 

Jürg Frey: Farblose Wolken, Glück, Wind

 

Regula Konrad (soprano), Stefan Thut (cello),

duo Contour: Stephen Altoft (trumpet), Lee Ferguson (percussion)

 

 

 

May 17

 

"o tannenbaum",   Sonnenallee 27, Berlin-Neukölln (D)

 

20:30 h

 

Antoine Beuger: florenski septets

 

Florenskij.jpg  (Pavel Florenski)

 

Boris Baltschun (sine tones), Pierre Borel (alto saxophone), Lucio Capece (bass clarinet), Johnny Chang (viola), Heather Frasch (flute),Koen Nutters (upright bass), Nils Ostendorf (trumpet)

 

 

 

May 19

 

Kunstverein Freiburg (D)

 

Gustave-Roud-Hiver-dateNC.jpg  (photo by Gustave Roud)

 

Jürg Frey: Farblose Wolken, Glück, Wind, works by Oscar Garrido de la Rosa, Donald Bousted und Scott MacLaughlin

 

Regula Konrad (soprano), Stefan Thut (cello),

duo Contour: Stephen Altoft (trumpet), Lee Ferguson (percussion)

 

 

 

May 19

 

elastic arts foundation

 

2830 North Milwaukee Avenue, Chicago, IL (USA)

 

19:30 h

 

ghiberti_.jpg

 

Michael Pisaro: A transparent gate with 6 panels

 

Greg Stuart (percussion/electronics)

 

 

 

May 19

 

QUIET CUE #056  (live streaming!)

 

Staalplaat Record Store, Flughafenstrasse 38, Berlin-Neukölln (D)

 

21:16 h

 

annette_krebs.jpg  (Annette Krebs)  Radu_Malfatti.jpg  (Radu Malfatti)

 

Radu Malfatti: fordan,  Annette Krebs: 51.22,12.77,01

 

Johnny Chang (violin)

 

 

 

May 22

 

APERIODIC (3)

 

Elastic Arts Foundation, Chicago

 

19:30 h

 

Aperiodic_(3)_flyer_0001.jpg 

cs.jpg

(Chiyoko Szlavnics)

 

Jürg Frey: More or Less Normal, Chiyoko Slavnics: Acclines, Kunsu Shim: Intermezzi, Cristyn Magnus: Mirror, Matt Sargent : Tide, Joe Kudirka: Canon

 

Performers include:
Nomi Epstein, Lee Weisert, Jonathon Kirk, David Wegenhaupt, Robert Reinhart, Billie Howard, Matthew Cataldi, Patrick Liddell, Julia Miller, Brendan Finucane, Mabel Kwan, Corey Bertelson

 

 

 

May 22

 

FESTIVAL SINSAL No. 9

 

Fundación Luis Seoane, A Coruña (Spain)

 

20:00 h

 

CARTEL-PISARO-CORUÑA-731x1024.jpg

 

Michael Pisaro: fields have ears (6); improvisation

 

Michael Pisaro (guitar), Miguel Prado (voice), Roberto Mallo (electronics)

 

 

 

May 22

 

Sound Series at Presents Gallery

 

64 Washington Ave., Brooklyn, New York (USA)

 

20:00 h

 

187765_120318001384537_2931250_n.jpg

 

Anastassis Philippakopoulos: song 2, Eric KM Clark: duo for bass flute and voices, James Tenney: Koan,

Laura Steenberge: Sheep, Anastassis Philippakopoulos: Tragoudi, Antoine Beuger: dedekind duos

 

Christine Tavolacci (flutes), Eric km Clark (violin)

 

 

 

May 24

 

Internationales Begegnungszentrum (IBZ), TU Dortmund (D)

 

20:00 h

 

timmermans.jpg

 

Eva-Maria Houben: stiller als anderswo (felix timmermans), adagio, unendlich still (felix timmermans)

 

Silja Vogel (violin), Judith Prange (violin), Bileam Kümper (viola), Matthias Spaeth (violoncello),

Irene Kurka (soprano), Eva-Maria Houben (piano)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE

 

 

 

 

 

June 2

 

KLANG IM TURM: JUNITURMKLANG 2011

 

within the permanent installation: Lichtgesänge by Mauser

 

lichtskulptur2  (Mauser, light fresco)

 

C. Nicolaus, II. Etage, Claude-Lorrain-Straße 26, München

 

20:00 h

 

AYA Tanaka (Butoh and improvisation dance)

 

 

 

June 5

 

RAUMKLÄNGE

 

Alte Kirche St. Martin, Pulheim-Stommeln (D)

 

19:00 h

 

Jürg Frey: 22 Sächelchen, Mesias Maiguashca: Holz arbeitet II, Erin Gee: The Left wing of Inhale No. 37, Die fliegende Untertasse und der sterbende Baum, Michael Parsons: Melody in 19-divisions

 

duocontour.jpg

 

duo Contour:
Stephen Altoft (trumpets), Lee Forrest Ferguson (percussion)

 

 

 

June 10 - 13

 

KLANGRAUM 2011: WANDELWEISER IN RESIDENCE XI

 

Kunstraum Düsseldorf

 

image151.jpg (Johnny Chang)

 

works by Johnny Chang, John Cage, Burkhard Schlothauer, Nikolaus Brass, James Weeks, Hans van Helvert

 

 

 

June 16

 

KLANGRAUM 2011: SPRACHKLANG

 

Kaiserwellen, Lichtstraße 52, Düsseldorf

 

20.30 h

 

schmatz.jpg  (Ferdinand Schmatz)

 

Ferdinand Schmatz: quellen

 

Read by    Sylvia Alexandra Schimag

 

 

 

June 18

 

arsomnis

 

20070908043445!John_Ashbery_by_David_Shankbone.jpg  (John Ashbery)

 

Galería AFA, Santiago de Chile

 

18:00 - 21:00 h

 

Antoine Beuger: ashbery tunings for ten

 

Diego Aguirre (electric guitar), Mauricio Barraza (bass clarinet), Paul Wiehoff (cello), Álvaro Pacheco (violin), Benjamín Vergara (trumpet), Víctor Rondón (recorders), Santiago Astaburuaga (doublebass), Sebastián Jatz (accordion), Álvaro Ortega (melodic), Nicolás Carrasco (sine tones)

 

 

 

June 19

 

KLANGRAUM 2011

 

Kunstraum Düsseldorf

 

laub.jpg  

 

15:00

 

Samuel Ruge: laub, Antoine Beuger: laub, Jürg Frey: un champ de tendresse parsemé d’adieux (1)

 

Samuel Ruge (dry leaves)

 

drift bird.JPG

 

20:00

 

Tomasz Sikorski: sonant, Michael Pisaro: floating, drifting

 

Eva-Maria Houben (piano)

 

 

 

June 21

 

Internationales Begegnungszentrum (IBZ), TU Dortmund

 

20:00 h

 

Morton Feldman: Palais de Mari, Eva-Maria Houben: klavier, Terry Jennings: Piano Piece 1960

 

Eva-Maria Houben (piano)

 

 

 

June 22

 

Magna Plaza, Amsterdam (NL)

 

Taylan Susam: Nocturnes, Dante Boon: 12x, Samuel Vriezen: February Pieces, Dante Boon: 17x, Taylan Susam: For Maaike Schoorel, Christian Wolff: For One, Two or Three People, Samuel Vriezen: Within Fourths/Within Fifths

 

dante.jpgtaylan.jpgvriezen04.jpg

 

The Three People:

Dante Boon (piano), Taylan Susam (clarinet), Samuel Vriezen (piano, melodica)

 

 

 

June 23

 

"o tannenbaum",   Sonnenallee 27, Berlin-Neukölln (D)

 

21:00 h

 

Antoine Beuger: ockeghem octets

 

Ockeghem groß.jpg  (Johannes Ockeghem and musicians)

 

Boris Baltschun (sine tones), Lucio Capece (bass clarinet), Johnny Chang (viola), Andrew Hamilton (violin), Koen Nutters (upright bass), Hannes Lingens (accordion), Michael Thieke (clarinet), Morten J Olsen (vibraphone)

 

 

 

June 26 - July 16

 

Dog Star Orchestra, Volume 7

Locations:

thewulf3.jpg   calarts_int_render.jpg

The Wulf - 1026 South Santa Fe Avenue #203, Los Angeles, California 90021
The Wild Beast (Calarts Campus) - 24700 Mcbean Parkway, Valencia, California 91355

Download Full Program: Click here

Events:

All Events Start At 8Pm Except July 11 (Afternoon)

 


Sunday, June 26th at The Wulf
"For Philip Guston" by Morton Feldman (4 hrs)
Curated by Michael Winter


Wednesday, June 29th at The Wild Beast
Indigenous and Diasporic Music
Music by Mosko, Corral, Feldman
Curated by Christine Tavolacci


Thursday, June 30th at The Wild Beast
Audio Destructinators + The Stylophone Ensemble

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JULY

 

 

 

June 26 - July 16

 

Dog Star Orchestra, Volume 7

Locations:

thewulf3.jpg   calarts_int_render.jpg

The Wulf - 1026 South Santa Fe Avenue #203, Los Angeles, California 90021
The Wild Beast (Calarts Campus) - 24700 Mcbean Parkway, Valencia, California 91355

Download Full Program: Click here

Events:

All Events Start At 8Pm Except July 11 (Afternoon)

 


Friday, July 1st at The Wild Beast
Music For Solo Amplified Violin
Adam Fong, Brent Miller, Lisa Coons, Denise Gilson, John Hastings
Curated by Eric KM Clark


Saturday, July 2nd at The Wild Beast
Very Quiet Solo And Small Ensemble Music
Michael Pisaro, Sam Sfirri, Jack Callahan, Emi Tamura And Others
Curated by Michael Pisaro


Tuesday, July 5th at The Wild Beast
"Treatise" by Cornelius Cardew
Ensemble Led by Eric Km Clark And Christine Tavolacci


Thursday, July 7th at The Wild Beast
Large Ensemble Concert:
Robert by Christian Wolff
Ascending Series 5 by Michael Pisaro
Curated by Michael Pisaro


Sunday, July 10th, House/Hill Concert (481 1/2 Ave. 28, Los Angeles, California 90031)
Landscape Music by California Composers
Curated by Adam Overton & Laura Steenberge
*Updated Info


Monday, July 11th, "A Few Rooms Around Town" (Private Locations, TBA)
Small Afternoon Events
Pieces by Mark So, Madison Brookshire, Jason Brogan And Istvan Zelenka among others
Curated by Mark So


Wednesday, July 13th at The Wulf
Music For Field Recordings, Sine Tones And Strings
Shahab, Cazan And Gary Schultz
Curated by Scott Cazan, Sepand Shahab


Saturday, July 16th at The Wulf
Music With Mathematics by Tom Johnson/Mike Winter
Curated by Michael Winter
+ Abschluss Party (Red/White Sangria Included)

 

 

 

July 1 - 3

 

MUSIC WE’D LIKE TO HEAR

 

Wren’s St Anne's & St Agnes on Gresham Street, London (UK)

 

19:30 h

 

2011 (A6) bigger fonts, title below_0001.jpg

 

 

 

July 2

 

KLANG IM TURM: JULITURMKLANG 2011

 

within the permanent installation: Lichtgesänge by Mauser

 

lichtskulptur2  (Mauser, light fresco)

 

C. Nicolaus, II. Etage, Claude-Lorrain-Straße 26, München

 

20:00 h

 

Radu Malfatti: nariyamu

 

Radu Malfatti (trombone), Marcus Kaiser (cello)

 

 

 

July 3

 

KLANG IM TURM: JULITURMKLANG 2011

 

within the permanent installation: Lichtgesänge by Mauser

 

lichtskulptur2  (Mauser, light fresco)

 

C. Nicolaus, II. Etage, Claude-Lorrain-Straße 26, München

 

20:00 h

 

Marcus Kaiser: an einem ort - an einem anderen ort

 

Radu Malfatti (trombone), Marcus Kaiser (video, cello)

 

 

 

July 3

 

Säulenhalle Landhaus Solothurn (CH)

 

18:00 h

 

TSUNODA-Toshiya-1-cmyk.jpg  (Toshiya Tsunoda)

 

Toshiya Tsunoda: Low Frequencies Observed at Maguchi Bay, Mike Winter: for gregory chaitin

 

20:00 h

 

ross_parfitt_michael_pisaro_john_lely.jpg  (Ross Parfitt, Michael Pisaro, John Lely)

 

Johnny Herbert: new work, John Lely: String Trio or Quartet, Dominic Lash: for four, Stefan Thut: vier, 1-12,

Michael Pisaro: mind is moving #2,3,4,5

 

Angharad Davies (violin), Julia Eckhardt (viola), Dominic Lash (double bass), Stefan Thut (violoncello, zither)

 

 

 

July 3

 

Silent Music: 4'33'' and Beyond

 

Cato Center for the Arts, Charleston, South Carolina (USA)

 

19:00 h

 

frey.jpg (Jürg Frey)

 

selections from Jürg Frey: Wen (1999 - 2007)

 

New Music Collective Chamber Ensemble

 

 

 

July 4

 

MONTAG UM SIEBEN

 

quellgasse.jpg

 

Atelier Pia Maria, Quellgasse 3, 2500 Biel/Bienne (CH)

 

19:00 h

 

Craig Shepard: Four Voice Canon, Manfred Werder: vier ausführende, seiten 19-20, Stefan Thut: vier, 1-12,

Michael Pisaro: mind is moving #2,3,4,5

 

Angharad Davies (violin), Julia Eckhardt (viola), Dominic Lash (double bass), Stefan Thut (violoncello)

 

 

 

July 9

 

Wasserburg Kleve-Rindern (D)

 

16:00 h

 

adagio.jpg

 

Eva-Maria Houben: stiller als anderswo (felix timmermans), adagio, unendlich still (felix timmermans)

 

Silja Vogel (violin), Judith Prange (violin), Bileam Kümper (viola), Matthias Spaeth (violoncello),

Angela Buzari (soprano), Eva-Maria Houben (piano)

 

 

 

July 10

 

APERIODIC (4)

 

Elastic Arts Foundation, Chicago

 

19:30 h

 

Aperiodic (4) flyer_0001.jpg

 

Manfred Werder: stück 1998, Dominic Lash: From 4 to 15, Nomi Epstein: Text Series, Eva-Maria Houben: Pismo Beach, Takehisa Kosugi: Distance for Piano, Radu Malfatti: sprachlos

 

Performers include:
Billie Howard, Nora Barton, Matthew Cataldi, Dominic Lash, Alex Temple, Nomi Epstein, Michael McBride, Kenn Kumpf, Emma Hospelhorn, Becca Laurito, David Grant

 

 

 

July 13

 

"o tannenbaum",   Sonnenallee 27, Berlin-Neukölln (D)

 

20:30 h

 

Antoine Beuger: meinong nonets

 

meinong.jpg  (Alexius Meinong)

 

Boris Baltschun (sine tones), Antoine Beuger (flute), Lucio Capece (bass clarinet), Johnny Chang (viola),  Hannes Lingens (accordion), Koen Nutters (upright bass), Morten J Olsen (vibraphone), Nils Ostendorf (trumpet), Michael Thieke (clarinet)

 

 

 

July 14

 

Internationales Begegnungszentrum (IBZ), TU Dortmund

 

17:00 h

 

Eva-Maria Houben: druids and questions

 

electro-acoustic composition

 

 

 

July 17, 18, 19, 20, 21

 

almte-montt.jpg

 

calle Almirante Montt (in the surroundings of address 440), Santiago (Chile)

 

22:54 h - 23:27 h

 

Manfred Werder: 2005 1

 

performed by Àlvaro Ortega, Sebastián Jatz and Nicolàs Carrasco)

 

 

 

July 28

 

New Music Co-op Presents

 

Domy Book Store, Austin TX (USA)

 

20:00 h

 

greg.JPG (Greg Stuart)

 

Michael Pisaro: A transparent gate (with six panels), John Cage: Four 6

 

Greg Stuart (percussion), Michael Pisaro (guitar), Nick Hennies (percussion), Travis Weller (violin)

 

 

 

July 28

 

KLANGRAUM 2011: SPRACHKLANG

 

Kaiserwellen, Lichtstraße 52, Düsseldorf

 

20.30 h

 

yuan - Ni Zan 1.jpg  (Ni Zan painting)

 

Mátyás Varga: Ni Zan

 

Read by    Sylvia Alexandra Schimag

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AUGUST

 

 

 

 

 

August 1 - 20

 

KLANGRAUM 2011

 

kunstraum.jpeg

 

Kunstraum Düsseldorf

 

 

 

ARRANGING, REARRANGING AND REARRANGING THINGS - LISTENING

 

daily 21:00 h

 

 

 

During the period of August 1 - 20 percussionist Tobias Liebezeit will array many of his instruments in the vastness of

the Kunstraum-space, changing the arrangement from day to day.

Each day at 21:00 h all instruments will be sounded once: an (according to the arrangement of the instruments)

ever changing sequence of autonomous single sounds - the day dying away into the silence of the night.

 

 

 

Tobias Liebezeit (percussion)

 

 

 

August 9

 

KLANG IM TURM: AUGUSTTURMKLANG 2011

 

within the permanent installation: Lichtgesänge by Mauser

 

lichtskulptur2  (Mauser, light fresco)

 

C. Nicolaus, II. Etage, Claude-Lorrain-Straße 26, München

 

20:00 h

 

Antoine Beuger: laub; keine fernen mehr (1), John Cage: empty words IV (ausschnitt)

 

Antoine Beuger (whistling), Christoph Nicolaus (dry leaves), Sylvia Alexandra Schimag (voice)

 

 

 

August 23

 

"o tannenbaum",   Sonnenallee 27, Berlin-Neukölln (D)

 

21:00 h

 

Antoine Beuger: monodies pour mallarmé

 

stephane_mallarme.jpg  (Stéphane Mallarmé)

 

Lucio Capece (bass clarinet), Johnny Chang (viola),  Koen Nutters (upright bass)

 

 

 

August 23 - 28

 

ON FOOT IN MANHATTAN / BROOKLYN

 

 

18:30 h

 

August 23rd: Dewitt Clinton Park, corner of 11th Ave and 52nd St in Manhattan

Geneva

August 24th: Northwest Corner of Broadway and 55th St

St. Cergue

August 25th: Northwest Corner of 53rd St and the Avenue of the Americas

Crêt de la Neuve

August 26th: Park Avenue at 50th St

Grottes de l’Orbe

August 27th: Northeast Corner of Lexington Ave and 48th St

Vallorbe
August 28th: Driggs Avenue between Lorimer St and Union Ave, McCarren Park, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Dornach

 

 

 

ewr1101onfoot.jpg on_foot_route.gif

 

Craig Shepard: 6 pieces from On Foot

 

Craig Shepard (trumpet)

 

 

 

August 26

 

ARSOMNIS

 

Galería AFA, pasaje Phillips 26, Santiago, Chile

 

with_cocoa.jpg  (Michael Pisaro)

 

17:00 h

 

Michael Pisaro: the rain of alphabets [harmony series # 19]

 

Edén Carrasco (clarinet); Benjamín Vergara (trumpet); Paulina Wiehoff (cello); Sebastián Jatz (accordion); Diego Aguirre (guitar); Renzo Filinich (sine tones); Sebastián Carrasco (flügel horn); Fernanda Ortega (melodica); Santiago Astaburuaga (electric bass), Alejandro Palacios (trumpet); Álvaro Pacheco (violin); Nicolás Carrasco (melodic); Camila Pérez (violin); Gonzalo Ramírez (sine tones)

 

 

 

August 27

 

The Invisible Dog Arts Center, Brooklyn, NY

 

Stefan Thut: some 1-4, Jez Riley French: for ensemble 2 (estonia 2009)

 

barryben.jpg nate.jpg

 

Ben Owen (electronics), Nate Wooley (trumpet), Barry Chabala (guitar)

 

 

 

August 29 - September 4

 

FLUSSAUFWÄRTSTREIBEN

 

HEIM.ART station, neufelden (Austria)

 

einl-klein.jpg

 

 

Michael Pisaro: flussaufwärts

 

15:00 - 17:00 h

daily walk upstream along 6 locations starting at the HEIM.ART station

 

Day 1: Listening. (Monday, August 29)
Day 2: Playback of previous day’s recording. (Tuesday, August 30)
Day 3: One performer at each station plays alone. (Wednesday, August 31)

Day 4: Sine tones played back in each location (Thursday, September 1)
Day 5: Performers move to other stations and play a duo with the recording of Day 3. (Friday, September 2)
Day 6 (20:30 h) Reading: Sylvia Alexandra Schimag reads Ferdinand Schmatz: Quellen (Saturday, September 3)

Day 7: Installation of the six stations in a concert space (with continuous performance of the entire set of recordings).
Day 7 (evening): Final concert in concert space with an ensemble playing with the set of recordings. (Sunday, September 4)

 

Antoine Beuger (flute), Jürg Frey (clarinet), Marcus Kaiser (violoncello), Radu Malfatti (trombone), André O. Möller (guitar), Kathryn Pisaro (oboe)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER

 

 

 

 

 

August 29 - September 4

 

FLUSSAUFWÄRTSTREIBEN

 

HEIM.ART station, neufelden (Austria)

 

einl-klein.jpg

 

 

Michael Pisaro: flussaufwärts

 

15:00 - 17:00 h

daily walk upstream along 6 locations starting at the HEIM.ART station

 

Day 1: Listening. (Monday, August 29)
Day 2: Playback of previous day’s recording. (Tuesday, August 30)
Day 3: One performer at each station plays alone. (Wednesday, August 31)

Day 4: Sine tones played back in each location (Thursday, September 1)
Day 5: Performers move to other stations and play a duo with the recording of Day 3. (Friday, September 2)

Day 6 (20:30 h) Reading: Sylvia Alexandra Schimag reads Ferdinand Schmatz: Quellen (Saturday, September 3)

 

Day 7: Installation of the six stations in a concert space (with continuous performance of the entire set of recordings).
Day 7 (evening): Final concert in concert space with an ensemble playing with the set of recordings. (Sunday, September 4)

 

Antoine Beuger (flute), Jürg Frey (clarinet), Marcus Kaiser (violoncello), Radu Malfatti (trombone), André O. Möller (guitar), Kathryn Pisaro (oboe)

 

 

 

September 1 - 15

 

 

 

amplify11.jpg

 

 

 

The Stone, New York (USA)

 

 

September 1

20:00 h  / 22:00 h:

Barry Chabala/Dominic Lash/Ben Owen perform Wandelweiser

(featuring premieres of pieces written specifically for this night by

Antoine Beuger: s'approcher s'éloigner s'absenter and Michael Pisaro: hinwandeln, augen zu)

 

September 2

20:00 h: Bonnie Jones/Maria Chavez
12:00 h: solo David Kirby

 

September 3

20:00 h: Graham Lambkin/Vanessa Rossetto
22:00 h: solo Olivia Block

 

September 4

20:00 h: solo Jason Lescalleet
22:00 h: Christian Wolff/Keith Rowe

 

September 6

20:00 h: David Barnes/Richard Kamerman/Graham Stephenson (three duo sets)
22:00 h: solo Taku Unami

 

September 7

20:00 h: Keith Rowe/Taku Unami
22:00 h: Joe Foster/Kevin Parks

 

September 8

20:00 h: Toshi Nakamura/English (Joe Foster/Bonnie Jones)
22:00 h: Keith Rowe/Toshi Nakamura

 

September 9

20:00 h: Radu Malfatti/Keith Rowe (composition)
22:00 h: Toshi Nakamura/Taku Unami

 

September 10

20:00 h: Radu Malfatti/Keith Rowe (improvisation)
22:00 h: solo Toshi Nakamura

 

September 11

20:00 h: solo Keith Rowe
22:00 h: Radu Malfatti/Taku Unami (improvisation)

 

September 13

Radu Malfatti/Michael Pisaro duo
20:00 h: Radu Malfatti: Claude Lorrain 2

22:00 h: Michael Pisaro: Ascending Series (6)

 

September 14

Gravity Wave festival
19:30 h: Michael Pisaro: A cloud drifting over the plain (Michael Pisaro, Greg Stuart, Barry Chabala, Dominic Lash)
21:00 h: Michael Pisaro: Mind is moving (I and IV) (Michael Pisaro, Dominic Lash)
22:30 h: Michael Pisaro: ricefall (2) (with melodic extensions) (Michael Pisaro, Greg Stuart)

 

September 15

Gravity Wave festival
19:30 h: Michael Pisaro: fields have ears (6) (Barry Chabala, Michael Pisaro)
21:00 h: Michael Pisaro: A transparent gate with six panels (Greg Stuart solo)
22:30 h: Michael Pisaro: asleep, street, pipes, tones (Michael Pisaro, Katie Porter)

 

 

 

 

 

September 1 - 30

 

Kobe (Japan)

 

Kobe_Japan_Location.png

 

MANFRED WERDER 2010/5

 

Nonintermittent actualization of Manfred Werder: 2010/5

 

by Mitsuteru Takeuchi and his daily life's immediate environment

 

 

 

September 3

 

Biennale ERPS - European Recorder Player Society

 

Zürcher Hochschule der Künste

 

12:30 h

 

Eva-Maria Houben: im stillen, works by Hespos, Rossé

 

Dörte Nienstedt (recorders)

 

 

 

September 10

 

ala1RECS&arsomnis

 

Parque de los Reyes, Santiago (Chile)

 

17:00 - 20:00 h

 

parque_0001.jpg

 

Santiago Astaburuaga: la perpetuidad del esbozo,  Stefan Thut: some 1-4, Álvaro Ortega: almacén #1

 

performed by Fernanda Ortega, Santiago Astaburuaga, Sebastián Jatz, Diego Aguirre, Christian Delon, Nicolás Carrasco

 

 

 

September 16 / 18

 

MOMENTS MUSICAUX - LANDSCHAFT, PAYSAGE, LANDSCAPE

 

Kultur & Kongresshaus, Aarau (CH)

 

 

jorat.jpg

 

 

September 16

 

 

19:30 h

 

Jürg Frey: Ombre si fragile, Haut Jorat, Paysage pour Gustave Roud,

Johannes Brahms: Trio op 114

 

 

 

 

September 18

 

 

11:00 h

 

Marcus Kaiser: unterholz

 

 

13:00 h

 

Peter Ablinger: Amtssee in Regen, Michael Pisaro: asleep, river, bells, chords, Dante Boon: new piece, Samuel Vriezen: The Weather Riots

 

 

15:00 h

 

Robert Schumann: Waldszenen, Antoine Beuger: pour être seul(e), sans réserve

 

 

17:00 h

 

Jürg Frey: Farblose Wolken, Glück, Wind

 

 

 

Christine Tavolacci (flute), Johnny Chang (violin), Erik Clark (violin), Stefan Thut (cello), Dante Boon (piano), Regula Konrad (soprano), Steve Altoft (trumpet), Lee Ferguson (percussion), Marcus Kaiser (cello), Jürg Frey (clarinet, electronics, artistic director)

 

 

 

September 21

 

able_left-wall.jpg

 

-able

 

Hobrechtstraße, 28, Berlin-Neukölln

 

20:30 h

 

Manfred Werder: 2011/4 actualized by Manfred Werder

and:

Toshimaru Nakamura (no input mixing board), Axel Dörner (trumpet), Lucio Capece (soprano sax, bass clarinet)

 

 

 

September 22

 

KLANGRAUM 2011: SPRACHKLANG

 

Kaiserwellen, Lichtstraße 52, Düsseldorf

 

20.30 h

 

mei-mei-2-20090621_img21a.jpg  (Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge)

 

Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge: nebel (fog)

 

Read by    Sylvia Alexandra Schimag

 

 

 

September 22 - 28

 

Berlin, Junction at U Bahn Eberswalder Strasse

 

daily 7:00 - 8:00 (am)

 

cid:49882249-7F15-4B8D-9E3A-FB9EA5743443@Speedport_W_504V_Typ_A

 

Manfred Werder: 2011/4

 

Actualized by Manfred Werder

 

 

 

September 24

 

2. Jahrestagung der Carl Stumpf Gesellschaft

 

TU Dortmund, Gebäude 8

 

19:00 h

 

Eva-Maria Houben: stiller als anderswo (felix timmermans)

 

Silja Vogel (violin), Judith Prange (violin), Bileam Kümper  (viola), Matthias Spaeth (violoncello)

 

 

 

September 25

 

Auferstehungskirche, Fürth (D)

 

17:00 h

 

Eva-Maria Houben: archipelagos; resonantibus coelis

 

Elena Roeder (soprano), Kathrin Münten (double bass)

 

 

 

September 29

 

KLANG IM TURM: SEPTEMBERTURMKLANG 2011

 

within the permanent installation: Lichtgesänge by Mauser

 

lichtskulptur2  (Mauser, light fresco)

 

C. Nicolaus, II. Etage, Claude-Lorrain-Straße 26, München

 

20:00 h

 

Joseph Kudirka: matter, lowlands, writing on cymbals

 

Joseph Kudirka (different instruments), Christoph Nicolaus (different instruments)

 

 

 

September 29

 

SUBTRACTIONS (1)

 

Conundrum Music Hall, West Columbia SC (USA)

 

20:00 h

 

Antoine Beuger: florenski septets, works by John Cage, Alvin Lucier, John Lely, Joseph Kudirka

 

newmusicworkshop.jpg

 

New Music Workshop, directed by Greg Stuart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OCTOBER

 

 

 

 

 

October 2

 

Marienkapelle Monheim am Rhein (D)

 

16:00 h

 

Eva-Maria Houben: pie jesu, lieder vom fallen, works by Hildegard von Bingen, Gabriel Fauré, Jean Langlais

 

kurka_060608_115.jpg (Irene Kurka)

 

Irene Kurka (soprano), Eva-Maria Houben (organ)

 

 

 

October 4

 

"o tannenbaum",   Sonnenallee 27, Berlin-Neukölln (D)

 

21:00 h

 

Manfred Werder: stück 2004 (3), three performers (page 99 - )

 

lucio_Capece.jpgjohnnychang.JPGdom.jpg

 

Lucio Capece (bass clarinet), Johnny Chang (violin), Dominic Lash (double bass)

 

 

 

October 4

 

Zürich, Pfingstweidstrasse (CH)

 

09:00 - 19:00 h

 

cid:B464CCB0-8CDE-47D6-89D8-03F70141A7FC@Speedport_W_504V_Typ_A

 

09:00 - 10:00 h Pfingstweidstrasse / Hardturm

10:00 - 11:00 h

11:00 - 12:00 h Pfingstweidstrasse / Viadukt

12:00 - 13:00 h

13:00 - 14:00 h  Pfingstweidstrasse / Parkanlage

14:00 - 15:00 h

15:00 - 16:00 h Pfingstweidstrasse / Turbinenstrasse

16:00 - 17:00 h 

17:00 - 18:00 h  Pfingstweidstrasse / Hardstrasse

18:00 - 19:00 h 

 

Manfred Werder: 2011/4

 

Actualized by Jeannette Muñoz & Manfred Werder

 

 

 

October 4

 

Conundrum Music Hall, West Columbia, South Carolina (USA)

 

20:00 h

 

Antoine Beuger: un lieu pour être deux, Jason Brogan: fantasia, Joseph Kudirka: a round, Sam Sfirri: for the choice of directions

 

sam+jason.jpg (Sam Sfirri, Jason Brogan)

 

Brogan Sfirri:

Jason Brogan (varia), Sam Sfirri (varia)

 

 

 

October 8

 

John Cage’s Circle of Influence

 

Grotto, Highsmith University Union, The University of North Carolina at Asheville
1 University Heights, Asheville, NC (USA)

 

15:15 h

 

nomiepstein.jpg (Nomi Epstein)

 

Conference Lecture:

Nomi Epstein - After 4’33”: The Music of the Wandelweiser Group and Beyond

 

Performance:

G. Douglas Barrett: A Few Silence, Antoine Beuger: ein ton. eher kurz. sehr leise, Eva-Maria Houben: la solennité des silences, Radu Malfatti: sprachlos, Michael Pisaro: fields have ears (4), Michael Pisaro: The Collection

 

Jason Brogan (guitar), Nomi Epstein (varia), Kim Larson (clarinet), Sam Sfirri (melodica), Greg Stuart (percussion), Lee Weiser (guitar)

 

 

 

October 8

 

SONORITÉS 2011

 

Couvent des Dominicains, Montpellier (F)

 

20:30 h

 

michael.jpg (Michael Pisaro)

 

Michael Pisaro: melody, silence

 

Michael Pisaro (guitar)

 

 

 

October 12

 

KLANG IM TURM: OKTOBERTURMKLANG 2011

 

within the permanent installation: Lichtgesänge by Mauser

 

lichtskulptur2  (Mauser, light fresco)

 

C. Nicolaus, II. Etage, Claude-Lorrain-Straße 26, München

 

20:00 h

 

Burkhard Schlothauer: events # 2 (durch bänder + flöten), James Weeks: complainte, Nikolaus Brass: benediktionen

 

Irene Kurka (soprano), Antoine Beuger (flute), Burkhard Schlothauer (violin)

 

 

 

October 15

 

Brussels, Q-02, Field Fest (B)

 

Jez.jpg (photo: Jez riley French)

 

Manfred Werder: 2011/4

 

Actualized by Manfred Werder

 

 

 

October 16

 

AUßEN - INNEN: Herbstklang 2011

 

Kirche_Gedenksttte_Mllendorfstrasse_Berlin_Lichtenberg.jpg

 

Kirche am Loeperplatz, Berlin (D)

 

18:00 h